Back home

Privacy Policy & GDPR

What information does this site collect?

NEWSLETTER

If you voluntarily sign up for my newsletter, the site will record your email address. You can refuse to supply personal information, but that will exclude you from certain related activities such as receiving newsletters, and free offers. When subscribers click on a link in one of my emails or fills out a form, the site may record this information (see below how this information is used). This Privacy Policy & GDPR Statement provides you with certain information that must be provided under the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) 

Subscribers may unsubscribe at any time and your data will be deleted.

GIVEAWAYS AND CONTESTS

If you enter a giveaway, your email address is collected. If you win a physical prize, you will be asked to give your name and physical address.

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

This website may collect non-personal information about visitors when they interact with the site. This information may include the browser name, means of connection to the site, and other non-identifying information.

COOKIES

This website may use “cookies” to enhance visitor experience. Typically, cookies may be placed on visitors’ hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Visitors may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to send an alert when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the site may not function properly.

HOW IS THE INFORMATION USED?

Newsletter and subscribers’ names and emails will only be used for receiving the newsletters, the blog, or communication from me.

Giveaway entrants will be sent emails only about the giveaway, unless they also signed up for the newsletter.

Information on which email links are clicked on the most will help me choose links that interest readers in future emails.

I may use affiliate codes in some of the emails or on the site.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subscriber information is never shared with a third party.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Sometimes I will include third-party links through email or on the website. These sites have their own policies and you should read those before subscribing or purchasing from them.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

All information is saved by my website host and only I and my website manager can access it. Should a data breach ever occur, subscribers will be notified within 7 days.

USE OF THE WEBSITE BY MINORS

All subscribers must be 16 or older (or have the consent of a parent or guardian).

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

I may update this Privacy Policy at any time. A notice about such changes will be emailed to subscribers. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By visiting and using www.trionacampbell.com you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, you can simply not use the site. Continued use of the site means you accept the policy and any periodic changes.

QUESTIONS?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or anything else on www.trionacampbell.com, please contact me at triona@trionacampbell.com  

Please also note:

  • That data subjects have the right to complain at any time to a data protection supervisory authority in relation to any issues related to our processing of their personal data. As I am Irish and living in the EU, I am regulated for data protection purposes by the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.  You can also contact the Data Protection Commissioner as follows:
  • Go to their website ie
  • Phone on +353 578 684 800 or +353 (0)761 104 800
  • Email info@dataprotection.ie
  • Address: Data Protection Office – Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23. Or 21 Fitzwilliam Square Dublin 2. D02 RD28 Ireland.

 

(C) TRIONA CAMPBELL, 2023. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.